100%

Ohio Bail Bonds Pre-Licensing
Self-Study Package

Ready to Start?

$199

This course provides basic information on Ohio state statutes, rules, and regulations common to all lines of insurance including responsibilities of the Superintendent of Insurance, licensing requirements, unfair trade practices, bail bond procedures including discharging bail, collateral, bond posting and transfers, bail recovery, responsibilities of surety bail bond agents including agent liability, reporting requirements, fiduciary responsibility, and definitions pertaining to bail bonds.

You can study on your own time, when and where you wish – its just you and the material!  You will be required to pass an examination before you receive a Certificate of Course Completion. This, of course, means you have to pass a proctored exam* before you can take the state exam.

Updated Proctoring Requirements

As a part of the Five Year Rule Review, several updates were made to the Ohio Administrative Code. These changes became effective November 14, 2019.  Attached to this email are the revised forms that must be used effective January 1, 2020.

As an Ohio Approved Pre-licensing Education Provider, there are a few updates that specifically impact your business. Below is a brief overview of the items that are of greatest importance to our Pre-licensing Providers.  Please take time to review the code in its entirety at http://codes.ohio.gov/oac/3901-5 to ensure that you maintain compliance with the laws in their current form.

  • The requirement for a proctor for self-study examinations has been removed from rule 3901-5-07. This allows students to fulfill their self-study requirements without a proctor overseeing the exam. Students completing their pre-licensing requirements using the self-study method are still required to complete an affidavit attesting that they have completed the exam independently and without accessing course materials.  If a proctor is used, then the proctor section of the affidavit should be completed by the proctor.
  • Providers are now permitted to issue course completion certificates to their students electronically, allowing students to receive their certificates more quickly. If a provider issues electronic certificates the certificates must be in a format that cannot be altered.
  • Certificates must bear the signature of both the student and provider personnel to be valid.  Provider personnel signatures may now be electronic, but the signature must replicate the individual’s original handwritten signature. Signatures that have been typed in a font to make them look like a handwritten signature are not valid.  Authorized provider personnel signatures must be on file with the Department in order to be accepted.
  • For classroom and self-study with prep courses, providers are still required to monitor student attendance but are no longer required to obtain a wet signature from each student. This allows for students to sign in/out using electronic methods.

The Department is very excited about the rule changes and the flexibility they give you so that you can utilize more technologically advanced methods to satisfy your customer needs. Please review the rules and contact the Department with any questions that you may have.

X
X